Skip to content
Hakar samlingsbild

Hooks

Hooks and hangers of various kinds and in different types of materials.

Visit our webshop, ropestore.com:

Buy at ropestore.com(opens in a new tab)

Contact us with an inquiry

Contact us

Animal keeping, Industry & Infrastructure, Construction, Commercial shipping, Pleasure boats & Maritime ropes, Exercise, Outdoor Activities, Other products

Hooks

Hooks are used to connect the end of ropes and lines to various objects. There are many different types of hooks available in various materials. Below are some examples:

  • Snap hook: also known as carabiner hooks or spring hooks. Simple, fully-open hooks designed for easy and quick attachment or securing to items such as rings, rails or loops.
  • Latch hook: stainless steel hooks with a latch mechanism to prevent accidental opening under load.
  • Cargo hook: strong, MBL-rated hooks for lifting and pulling heavy-duty loads.

Applications: Hooks of different types and materials are used across a wide range of applications depending on specific needs. Here are a few examples:

  • Lifting & pulling: ropes and lines are often used with winches or other lifting devices. Hooks or snaps are attached to the end of the ropes to connect to the object being lifted or pulled.
  • Mooring: Boats moored to buoys or docks often use mooring lines with hooks attached to the end, connecting to items such as buoys, docks, dock rings or anchor loops.
  • Leashes and leads: Snap hooks, commonly known as trigger snaps, are often used for dog leashes and horse leads. They come in various materials, colors and designs, typically featuring a swivel to allow free rotation without tangling.

Advantages: When tying or splicing a loop isn’t sufficient to secure something at the end of a rope, hooks provide a practical solution. Hooks come in a variety of types and materials to suit a wide range of applications and uses.

Description

Snap Hook - galvanized

Specification

ProductMaterialMaterial thickness [mm]Lenght [mm]Opening [mm]MBL [kp]
Snap hookGalvanized steel4405,570
Snap hookGalvanized steel5507,590
Snap hookGalvanized steel6609127
Snap hookGalvanized steel770-180
Snap hookGalvanized steel8809,5226
Snap hookGalvanized steel99012254
Snap hookGalvanized steel1010014,5362
Snap hookGalvanized steel121200--

MBL: minimum breaking load. Stated breaking loads apply to new rope.

Snap Hook - stainless steel

Specification

ProductMaterialMaterial thickness [mm]Lenght [mm]Opening [mm]MBL [kp]
Snap hookAiSi 316440--
Snap hookAiSi 316550--
Snap hookAiSi 3166608,5127
Snap hookAiSi 31677010180
Snap hookAiSi 31688011,5226
Snap hookAiSi 31699013250
Snap hookAiSi 3161010014,5362
Snap hookAiSi 316121200--

MBL: minimum breaking load. Stated breaking loads apply to new rope.

Snap Hook - aluminum

Specification

ProductMaterialMaterial thickness [mm]Lenght [mm]Opening [mm]Weight [g/pc]
Snap hookAluminium550104,4
Snap hookAluminium660138
Snap hookAluminium8801620
Snap hookAluminium101002240

Latch Hook (Pawls) - stainless steel

Specification

ProductMaterialMaterial thickness [mm]Length [mm]Diameter loop [mm]Opening [mm]
Latch hookAiSi 3166601011,5
Latch hookAiSi 3168801316,5
Latch hookAiSi 316101001729
Latch hookAiSi 316121201932,5

Trigger Snap Hook with Swivel

Specification

ProductTypeMaterialLenght [mm]
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelStainless60
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelStainless75
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelStainless100
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelStainless125
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelBrass77
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelBrass100
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelBright chrome38
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelBright chrome80
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelBright chrome100
Trigger Snap HookWith swivelMatte chrome100

KWR Hook

Specification

ProductTypeMaterialLenght [mm]
KWR-hookWith swivelBlack anodized65
KWR-hookWith swivelBlack anodized85

Safety Hook

Specification

ProductMaterialLenght [mm]WLL [kp]
Safety hook, BHSLacquered steel1181120

Winch Hook

Specification

ProductTypeMaterialLenght [mm]
Winch hook, ATVWith pinGalvanized steel100

Climbing Hook / Carabiner

Specification

ProductTypeMaterialLength [mm]Weight [g]MBL [kp]
Climbing hookSelf-lockingAluminium115891630

MBL: minimum breaking load. Stated breaking loads apply to new rope.